Newport Beach

Can You Have a Breast Augmentation and Breast Lift at the Same Time?

Share This Post

Share on facebook
Share on linkedin
Share on twitter
Share on email

Can You Have a Breast Augmentation and Breast Lift at the Same Time?

Dr. Tenley Lawton specializes in breast lifts and other breast surgeries, and she often performs breast augmentations and breast lifts at the same time. For many people, neither procedure will solve the person’s breast concerns on their own but combined, they can achieve the desired results. 

photo gallery

*Individual Results May Vary

What is Breast Augmentation?

Using implants, breast augmentation enhances the breasts to make them fuller, rounder, and sometimes more even in size. After creating a “pocket” for the implant to sit in, the surgeon will usually place the implant through a small incision under the inframammary fold (beneath the crease of the breast). You will be under general anesthesia during the surgery but will be able to go home the same day. 

Breast augmentation can enlarge and reshape the breasts, but it cannot remove loose skin or correct sagging breasts. Adding volume without adding lift may not produce the desired result. 

What is a Breast Lift?

By removing excess skin, a breast lift restores breasts that sag due to loss of volume as well as the effects of aging and gravity. Over time, the skin loses elasticity, and sagging can occur. A breast lift will use an incision to remove loose skin, lift the breasts back into their proper location, and reposition the areolas if needed to restore a pleasing appearance. 

A breast lift can restore drooping breasts to a more perky and upright place on your chest. However, your breasts may have also lost volume over time, and a breast lift by itself cannot correct this. 

Can You Have a Breast Augmentation and Breast Lift at the Same Time?

You can have both procedures at the same time, and many people do. A surgeon with Dr. Lawton’s experience in breast surgery can use these two procedures to shape a full, rounded, lifted breast. In this surgery, breast reduction requires a larger incision and removal of breast tissue, fat, and skin so that breast augmentation can be added without additional incisions. 

CONSULTATIONS AVAILABLE NOW

The first step is to schedule an in-person consultation with Dr. Lawton or one of our trusted providers at Tenley K Lawton M.D. in Neport Beach, CA. Simply fill out the form on this page and we will reach out to you promptly to schedule your appointment.

What is Recovery Like for Breast Lift With Augmentation?

You will see swelling and bruising that lasts one to two weeks before starting to fade. After one month, you can resume light activity, and after two months, with Dr. Lawton’s approval, you can resume more strenuous activities. After six months, the swelling has resolved, and incision lines will start to fade. 

Am I a Good Candidate for Breast Lift With Augmentation?

If you have breasts that have lost both volume and elasticity, or if you want to enhance your breasts, you may be a good candidate. Ideal candidates do not smoke, maintain overall good health, and do not have any bleeding or clotting issues. 

Testimonials

*Individual Results May Vary

5/5

Dr. Lawton strives to provide the best experience for everyone who chooses her practice for their aesthetic needs. Read why our patients love their results & experience with Dr. Lawton and her team of expert providers.

Take the Next Step

Would you like to learn more about breast augmentation with lift? You can schedule a consultation with Dr. Tenley Lawton by filling out the form on this page or calling Tenley K. Lawton M.D. at (949) 640-0999.

Proudly serving Newport Beach and the greater Orange County, CA area.

*Individual Results May Vary.

More To Explore